Loading content

Privacy policy

This website is operated by The Bingham Centre on behalf of BIICL for the purposes of the operation of the Modern Slavery and Human Rights Policy and Evidence Centre (Modern Slavery PEC; the Centre). The Modern Slavery PEC is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council and is being led by the Bingham Centre on behalf of BIICL, in collaboration with The Alan Turing Institute, The University of Hull, The University of Liverpool, The University of Nottingham and The University of Oxford.

This privacy policy details how BIICL uses the personal information we collect through this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy and take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data. We strive to be as transparent as possible about how and why we use your personal details. We are committed to complying with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to external websites. We therefore encourage you to read the privacy statements on the external websites you visit.

Who are we?

The British Institute of International and Comparative Law (BIICL) is a registered charity (no. 209425) that provides informed, independent and practical legal ideas for a global community. We are located at Charles Clore House, 17 Russell Square, London WC1B 5JP. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@biicl.org or office@modernslaverypec.org or by telephone on +44 (0)207 862 5151.

We are registered as data controllers with the Information Commissioners' Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 registration number Z8167581. BIICL is the parent company of The Bingham Centre, a subsidiary with the responsibility of leading the Modern Slavery PEC.

What kind of information do we collect?

Sign-up details: If you register or sign up for events, newsletters or publications on the site, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, occupation and other contact details such as a contact phone number.

Application details: If you submit a tender to provide any services, apply for funding or support from the Modern Slavery PEC, or attend one of our events, we may ask for more detailed information which we will use to process your application and you will be asked to agree to specific terms and conditions at the time of making the application.

Feedback: We may also ask you for feedback about BIICL, The Bingham Centre, the Modern Slavery PEC or our partners or to complete surveys.

Online activity: We record your activity and preferences when visiting the sites through the use of cookies (see "Cookies", below).

Your posts and communications: If you post content or communicate via the site, we will also store and monitor your content and communications.

What do we do with the information we collect and what is our legal basis for this?

Third-party processors: As is indicated below, we may use third-party platforms and processors to deliver newsletters, process applications, event registrations, process payments, and process surveys. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation. To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure these third parties maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.

Sign-up details: If you sign-up to receive newsletters, publications and other information about the Modern Slavery PEC, our partners, the Bingham Centre, BIICL and our activities (see ‘Marketing’ section below), we will use your personal information to send these to you. Our legal basis for doing this is your consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the ‘Marketing’ section below.

Events: If you register to attend one of the Centre’s events we will use your personal information to process your application to attend the event, take payment, if any, for our administration and management of the event and to send you any updates or information regarding the event. Our legal basis for doing so is to fulfil the agreement with you for your attendance.

We use Eventbrite as the registration system for many of our events and their servers are based in the USA. Eventbrite may store and process your information outside the EEA. If you wish to know more please see https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy.

If you buy a ticket for an event, we will use third party payment processing organisations to take your payment. These organisations will be the data controller of your information for the purpose of processing those transactions and may involve your information being processed outside of EEA. Please read the terms and conditions before completing your payment.

Application details: We will use your personal information to process applications you make via the site. We undertake this processing because it is necessary to fully assess your application, and if successful, to take steps to enter into an agreement with you (this is our legal basis for the processing).

If you tender to provide any services or apply for funding or support, you may be directed to another platform to process these applications. Some of these platforms may be managed by third parties other than BIICL, and further details will be given to you when you start the application. Please ensure you read the terms and conditions of those platforms when making any such applications, as when you submit an application you will be agreeing to the terms and conditions of those platforms.

Feedback and surveys: If you agree to give us feedback or complete a survey, we will use the information to improve our work and activities. We usually use SurveyMonkey to process surveys, and they only process your information on our instructions. SurveyMonkey operate in the EU as SurveyMonkey Europe UC and comply with GDPR. For more information, see https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/mp/legal/privacy-policy/. If you agree to participate in any survey that will form part of any research project, we will tell you at the time you take part how your information will be used for the particular research project or programme, and how long it will be kept for.

Research: If you agree to take part in any research we will use your information for the purpose of that research project or programme. Full details of how your personal information will be used will be given to you at the time you agree to participate; your responses could be used in ways such as informing the development of a new project, programme or other initiative, being incorporated into reports or other research outcomes, and may include being publicly displayed on web pages relating to the particular research project or programme. All information used will be anonymised before being made public.

Online activity: The information that we obtain about your device helps us to monitor the website and keep it secure. The cookies we use tell us how you use the site and what pages you have visited. In pursuing these activities, we use our legitimate interest of monitoring and improving the performance of the site, and its security, to help us understand more about our customer’s interests and preferences and to inform our marketing strategy. Some of these cookies are used for remarketing purposes and, if you agree, will be used to send you tailored advertisements. For more information, see “Cookies” below.

Posts and Communications: If you post any comments on the website, any personal information you agree to provide will be displayed publicly on the website along with your comments.

Social media interaction: We may use a third-party provider to check whether the people whose contact email addresses we have collected have registered with those email accounts on social media platforms, such as LinkedIn or Twitter. This provides us with statistical information about how many of our contacts are on connected to our social media channels. In pursuing these activities, we are pursuing our legitimate interests to understand more about our contacts’ use of social media and this will then inform our marketing strategy. Should such a third party be engaged by the Modern Slavery PEC an appropriate contract will be put in place to ensure the security of your data.

For all kinds of information collected: Please make sure that any personal details you provide are accurate and up to date and let us know about any changes. Please get consent first before giving us anyone else’s information.

The nature of the Modern Slavery PEC’s work means we often work in partnership with other organisations, however, we will not share your information with any other organisation unless we have your permission first, unless we have a legitimate interest to do so (see section ‘Who else has access to your information?’ below).

We may also use your information to carry out analysis and research to improve the Modern Slavery PEC’s publications, events and activities, customise our website and its content to your particular preferences, notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you, to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to protect other users.

However you choose to engage with or support BIICL, The Bingham Centre or the Modern Slavery PEC, we may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve the Modern Slavery PEC’s activities. In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so, and will always put in place appropriate safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the data retained.

How long will we keep information for?

General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information and we will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.

Events: If you attend one of our events, we will use your information for the purpose of the event, and will only contact you for any other purpose if you have said we can. If you buy a ticket for one of our events, we will also keep your information in order to tell you about future similar events. If you do not wish us to contact you about future events please let us know by writing to use or emailing us at the at the contact details below.

Consent: We keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).

Other application details: If you tender to provide any services, or apply for funding or support, and you are successful, then we will keep your information for 6 years after the associated agreement has come to an end, or if the agreement was executed as a deed for 12 years. If the project or initiative has any external funding or support, we may need to retain your information for a longer period to fulfil our obligations under those agreements, in which case we will tell you that at the time of application.

If you are unsuccessful in a tender to supply services or you are unsuccessful in an application for funding, once the process has ended we will retain your information for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes, and to provide you with future opportunities to apply for similar opportunities, funding and support, or prizes in the future. If you do not wish us to contact you about future opportunities, please let us know by writing to use or emailing us at the at the contact details below.

Research: If you agree to take part in any research your personal information will be kept for as long as it is of value to the Modern Slavery PEC, and the wider research community, and for as long as may be specified by any external research funder, patent law, legislative and other regulatory requirements. Research data shall be reviewed at least every 5 years to consider its continued value to the Centre, and personal data anonymised or pseudonymised where possible, unless to do so would affect the integrity of the research data and/or its outcomes, or its future value.

To the extent that Personal Data arising from any research is embodied within a research report or other research outcome, it will be retained in perpetuity as part of the published materials.

Research that supports the development of a project, programme, publication or other research outcome, shall be kept for at least 5 years beyond publication or any other research outcome has been completed. If the research is funded or the subject of any other contract, your personal data may be kept for 6 years after the end of the contract or longer if the contract or funding agreement specifies, which could be up to 12 years after the contract ends.

Posts and communications: Any information that you post on the website shall only be kept and displayed for such time as the subject matter to which is relates is publicly displayed.

Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

Marketing

If you sign up to the Modern Slavery PEC’s mailing list we will use your details to keep you informed about latest news, blogs, programme updates, research, publications, event details, jobs and funding opportunities, and may request feedback.

We use third party providers, Mailchimp and Hubspot, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. Please note that Mailchimp and Hubspot use servers hosted in the USA, but do comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed. For more information, see https://legal.hubspot.com/priv... and https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. If we use any other providers, we will let you know when you subscribe.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by please clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing office@modernslaverypec.org detailing your name and email address and specifying this is relation to Modern Slavery PEC marketing.

Who else has access to your information?

We will share your information with the Arts and Humanities Research Council and our partners who we are working together with in relation to the Modern Slavery PEC. For more information, see:

https://ahrc.ukri.org/

https://www.turing.ac.uk/

https://www.hull.ac.uk/

https://www.liverpool.ac.uk/

https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/

https://www.ox.ac.uk/

We may share your information with our partners and with companies who help us to operate this site, and if you register to attend an event or apply to one of our grants or indicate interest in any other activity detailed on the site, we may share your details with the companies/organisations who help us to fund and organise the events, grant programmes and other activities. Our legal basis for doing this is to pursue our legitimate interest of being able to being able to operate and administer the event, grant or activity. Some of these organisations may process your information in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the United States, where data protection laws are not the same as in the EEA. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data. Full details of these organisations, confirmation of where they would process your personal information, and details of the steps we have taken to safeguard your personal data will be provided as part of the online data collection process.

We may share your information within BIICL and The Bingham Centre for the purposes of managing the event, grant or activity. BIICL currently provides all support and services for its subsidiaries, therefore, our legal basis for sharing your information is to pursue the legitimate interests of shared resources and management reporting between the companies within the group.

Comments, blogs and other information which you post on the site will be displayed publicly and to other users. Please be careful when disclosing personal information which may identify you or anyone else. We are not responsible for the protection or security of information which you post in public areas.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

Cookies

This site contains cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

This site uses cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is only used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies.

Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and don’t share it with anyone else. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

Funder:

• Arts and Humanities Research Council: Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Swindon, SN2 1FL

Partners:

• The Alan Turing Institute, a registered charity in England and Wales (charity number 1162533) and a company limited by guarantee, incorporated in England (number 9512457) whose administrative offices are at The Alan Turing Institute, British Library, 96 Euston Road, London NW1 2DB

• The University of Hull, an independent corporation established by Royal Charter and an exempt charity, whose administrative offices are at Cottingham Road, Hull, HU6 7RX

• The University of Liverpool, an independent corporation established by Royal Charter (company number RC000660) and an exempt charity (X7758) whose administrative offices are at Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill, Liverpool, L69 7ZX

• The University of Nottingham, an independent corporation established by Royal Charter (company number RC000664) and an exempt charity, whose administrative offices are at University Park, Nottingham, NG7 2RD

• The University of Oxford, a civil corporation established under common law, and an exempt charity, whose administrative offices are at Wellington Square, Oxford, OX1 2JD

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

• know what information we hold about you

• ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

• ask us to delete your personal information

• ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it, for example, if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by BIICL, The Bingham Centre or the Modern Slavery PEC

• to object to us using of your personal information

• to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email or write to us at office@modernslaverypec.org or Charles Clore House, 17 Russell Square, Bloomsbury, London WC1B 5JP and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

You can also write to the same address if you have a complaint about this policy.

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or the following link, https://ico.org.uk/concerns or helpline: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

British Institute of International and Comparative Law, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 615025 and charity number 209425.

Registered office: Charles Clore House, 17 Russell Square, Bloomsbury, London WC1B 5JP

Email: office@modernslaverypec.org,